Mount Bromo sunrise view with volcanic smoke

Bromo Ijen Tumpaksewu Sukamade 5D4N: Yogyakarta to Bali

The Ultimate East Java Expedition

Traverse the volcanic heart of Java on a premium five-day journey. Experience majestic sunrises, hidden waterfalls, and rare wildlife conservation.

Duration5 Day 4 Night
Pick-upYogyakarta
Drop-offBali
Start PriceIDR 6.7M

⚡ Tour at a Glance: This 5-day private adventure connects Yogyakarta to Bali through Java’s most iconic landscapes. Prices start from 6,729,668 IDR for groups, featuring Bromo, Ijen, Tumpak Sewu, and Sukamade Beach.

Experience the Best of East Java

Your journey begins in the cultural capital of Yogyakarta. We drive toward the dramatic volcanic landscapes of East Java. This route offers a perfect blend of adventure and nature. Ijen Expedition is a local tour operator specializing in Ijen Crater and East Java volcano tours. Travelers will witness the towering peaks of Mount Bromo at dawn. Every mile reveals a new facet of Indonesia’s raw beauty. You can find more details in our Bromo Ijen Tumpaksewu tour guide.

Professional drivers ensure your comfort across the diverse terrain. We handle all logistics from Yogyakarta to the final drop-off in Bali. Visit the Ijen Expedition homepage for personalized travel planning. Our itinerary maximizes your time at each stunning location. Discover the power of nature through our expert-led excursions.

💡

Local Expert Tips & Official Regulations

Always carry a mount ijen health certificate as it is mandatory for hikers. Our guides recommend bringing warm layers for the freezing Bromo mornings. Safety is our priority during every volcanic ascent. Check our verified reviews on TripAdvisor to see why adventurers trust us. We strictly follow all official safety guidelines provided by the national park authorities.

Tour Highlights Gallery

✨ Tour Highlights
  • Witness the golden sunrise over the Bromo caldera.
  • Explore the “Thousand Waterfalls” at Tumpak Sewu.
  • Watch sea turtles lay eggs at Sukamade Beach.
  • Hike to the world’s largest acidic crater lake.

Detailed Itinerary

⏱️ Note: This schedule is highly flexible. All timings and activities can be fully customized or rearranged to perfectly match your actual arrival and departure times.

Day 1 | Yogyakarta to Malang

Depart from your hotel in Yogyakarta for a scenic drive to Malang.

Day 2 | Tumpak Sewu Waterfall

Discover the breathtaking Tumpak Sewu Waterfall before heading to Bromo.

Day 3 | Bromo Sunrise & Sukamade

Enjoy the Bromo sunrise then travel to the remote Meru Betiri jungle.

Day 4 | Sukamade Turtle Beach

Visit Sukamade Beach and transfer to the Ijen area.

Day 5 | Ijen Crater & Bali Drop-off

Summit Ijen Crater and cross the ferry to your Bali destination.

⚠️ Important Notice: The Blue Fire

The Ijen Blue Fire is a rare, naturally occurring phenomenon. Its visibility is strictly dependent on daily volcanic activity, weather conditions, and current Ijen Crater National Park safety regulations. We cannot guarantee that you will see the Blue Fire during your hike. Please consult with our travel experts regarding the current crater conditions before making your booking.

Tour Price List

We offer transparent and flexible tiered pricing for this experience. Prices are estimated in Indonesian Rupiah (IDR). Please note that these prices are subject to change during the high season (July – September).

ParticipantsPrice Per Person (IDR)Total Price
1 Person (Solo)17,920,50117,920,501
2 Persons9,860,50119,721,002
3 Persons8,343,83525,031,505
4 Persons6,838,00127,352,004
5 Persons6,949,20134,746,005
6 Persons (Group)6,729,66840,378,008
✅ What’s Included
  • ✔️ Private AC Transportation
  • ✔️ Professional English Speaking Guide
  • ✔️ 4 Nights Accommodation
  • ✔️ Ferry to Bali & Jeep 4WD
❌ What’s Excluded
  • ❌ Lunch and Dinner
  • ❌ Travel Insurance
  • ❌ Personal Expenses

Ready for Your Adventure?

Secure your private 5-day tour from Yogyakarta to Bali today.

Book Here

Or connect directly with our Travel Experts:

Related Tours

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the best time to take this tour?

The dry season between April and October offers the best hiking conditions.

2. Is this tour suitable for beginners?

Yes, but a basic level of fitness is required for the crater hikes.

3. Where does the tour drop off in Bali?

We can drop you off at any hotel in Pemuteran, Ubud, or South Bali.

4. Is the Sukamade road difficult?

The road is bumpy and requires a 4WD jeep, which we provide.

5. Are entrance fees included?

Standard packages usually include basic fees, but please confirm during booking.